HomeFIFA World CupIts time to Qatar!

Its time to Qatar!

Football’s biggest global festival is bearing down upon us. The 2022 FIFA World Cup in Qatar is truly going to be one of a kind. Apart from being a wintertime World Cup, all of the stadiums are within a 43-mile radius.

France and Brazil are the favourites for the famous trophy, with several players bidding to make their final appearance at this stage.

However, the World Cup will miss several star names as well, as it has over its past editions. Nonetheless, the games have to be played and the group stages are set, including time and dates.

FootTheBall presents the schedule for all fixtures at the World Cup, alongside the kickoff times for each match, starting from November 21.

 

Group Stages Schedule

November 21 (Monday)

  • Group A: Senegal vs Netherlands, Al Thumama Stadium (9am GMT/2:30pm IST)
  • Group B: England vs Iran, Khalifa International Stadium (12pm GMT/5:30m IST)
  • Group A: Qatar vs Ecuador, Al Bayt Stadium (3pm GMT/8:30pm IST)
  • Group B: USA vs Wales, Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium (6pm GMT/11:30pm IST)

November 22 (Tuesday)

  • Group C: Argentina vs Saudi Arabia, Lusail Stadium (9am GMT/2:30pm IST)
  • Group D: Denmark vs Tunisia, Education City Stadium (12pm GMT/5:30pm IST)
  • Group C: Mexico vs Poland, Stadium 974 (3pm GMT/8:30pm IST)
  • Group D: France vs Australia, Al Janoub Stadium (6pm GMT/11:30pm IST)

November 23 (Wednesday)

  • Group F: Morocco vs Croatia, Al Bayt Stadium (9am GMT/2:30pm IST)
  • Group E: Germany vs Japan, Khalifa International Stadium (12pm GMT/5:30pm IST)
  • Group F: Spain vs Costa Rica, Al Thumama Stadium (3pm GMT/8:30pm IST)
  • Group E: Belgium vs Canada, Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium (6pm GMT/11:30pm IST)

November 24 (Thursday)

  • Group G: Switzerland vs Cameroon, Al Janoub Stadium (9am GMT/2:30pm IST)
  • Group H: Uruguay vs South Korea, Education City Stadium (12pm GMT/5:30pm IST)
  • Group G: Portugal vs Ghana, Stadium 974 (3pm GMT/8:30pm IST)
  • Group H: Brazil vs Serbia, Lusail Stadium (6pm GMT/11:30pm IST)

November 25 (Friday)

  • Group B: Wales vs. Iran, Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium (9am GMT/2:30pm IST)
  • Group A: Qatar vs. Senegal, Al Thumama Stadium (12pm GMT/5:30pm IST)
  • Group A: Netherlands vs. Ecuador, Khalifa International Stadium (3pm GMT/8:30pm IST)
  • Group B: England vs. United States, Al Bayt Stadium (6pm GMT/11:30pm IST)

November 26 (Saturday)

  • Group D: Tunisia vs. Australia, Al Janoub Stadium (9am GMT/2:30pm IST)
  • Group C: Poland vs. Saudi Arabia, Educational City Stadium (12pm GMT/5:30pm IST)
  • Group D: France vs. Denmark, Stadium 974 (3pm GMT/8:30pm IST)
  • Group C: Argentina vs. Mexico, Lusail Stadium (6pm GMT/11:30pm IST)

November 27 (Sunday)

  • Group E: Japan vs. Costa Rica, Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium (9am GMT/2:30pm IST)
  • Group F: Belgium vs. Morocco, Al Thumama Stadium (12pm GMT/5:30pm IST)
  • Group F: Croatia vs. Canada, Khalifa International Stadium (3pm GMT/8:30pm IST)
  • Group E: Spain vs. Germany, Al Bayt Stadium (6pm GMT/11:30pm IST)

November 28 (Monday)

  • Group G: Cameroon vs. Serbia, Al Janoub Stadium (9am GMT/2:30pm IST)
  • Group H: South Korea vs. Ghana, Education City Stadium (12pm GMT/5:30pm IST)
  • Group G: Brazil vs. Switzerland, Stadium 974 (3pm GMT/8:30pm IST)
  • Group H: Portugal vs. Uruguay, Lusail Stadium (6pm GMT/11:30pm IST)

November 29 (Tuesday)

  • Group A: Netherlands vs. Qatar, Al Bayt Stadium (2pm GMT/7:30pm IST)
  • Group A: Ecuador vs. Senegal, Khalifa International Stadium (2pm GMT/7:30pm IST)
  • Group B: Wales vs. England, Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium (6pm GMT/11:30pm IST)
  • Group B: Iran vs. United States, Al Thumama Stadium (6pm GMT/11:30pm IST)

November 30 (Wednesday)

  • Group D: Tunisia vs. France, Education City Stadium (2pm GMT/7:30pm IST)
  • Group D: Australia vs. Denmark, Al Janoub Stadium (2pm GMT/7:30pm IST)
  • Group C: Poland vs. Argentina, Stadium 974 (6pm GMT/11:30pm IST)
  • Group C: Saudi Arabia vs. Mexico, Lusail Stadium (6pm GMT/11:30pm IST)

December 1 (Thursday)

  • Group F: Croatia vs. Belgium, Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium (2pm GMT/7:30pm IST)
  • Group F: Canada vs. Morocco, Al Thumama Stadium (2pm GMT/7:30pm IST)
  • Group E: Japan vs. Spain, Khalifa International Stadium (6pm GMT/11:30pm IST)
  • Group E: Costa Rica vs. Germany, Al Bayt Stadium (6pm GMT/11:30pm IST)

December 2 (Friday)

  • Group H: South Korea vs. Portugal, Education City Stadium (2pm GMT/7:30pm IST)
  • Group H: Ghana vs. Uruguay, Al Janoub Stadium (2pm GMT/7:30pm IST)
  • Group F: Cameroon vs. Brazil, Lusail Stadium (6pm GMT/11:30pm IST)
  • Group F: Serbia vs. Switzerland, Stadium 974 (6pm GMT/11:30 pm IST)

Round of 16 schedule

December 3 (Saturday)

  • Group A winners vs. Group B runners-up, Khalifa International Stadium (2pm GMT/7:30pm IST)
  • Group C winners vs. Group D runners-up, Ahmad Bin Ali Stadium (6pm GMT/11:30pm IST)

December 4 (Sunday)

  • Group D winners vs. Group C runners-up, Al Thumama Stadium (2pm GMT/7:30pm IST)
  • Group B winners vs. Group A runners-up, Al Bayt Stadium (6pm GMT/11:30pm IST)

December 5 (Monday)

  • Group E winners vs. Group F runners-up, Al Janoub Stadium (2pm GMT/7:30pm IST)
  • Group G winners vs. Group H runners-up, Stadium 974 (6pm GMT/11:30pm IST)

December 6 (Tuesday)

  • Group F winners vs. Group E runners-up, Education City Stadium (2pm GMT/7:30pm IST)
  • Group H winners vs. Group G runners-up, Lusail Stadium (6pm GMT/11:30pm IST)

Quarter-finals schedule

December 9 (Friday)

  • Quarterfinal 1, Education City Stadium (2pm GMT/7:30pm IST)
  • Quarterfinal 2, Lusail Stadium (6pm GMT/11:30pm IST)

December 10 (Saturday)

  • Quarterfinal 3, Al Thumama Stadium (2pm GMT/7:30pm IST)
  • Quarterfinal 4, Al Bayt Stadium (6pm GMT/11:30pm IST)

Semi-finals schedule

December 13 (Tuesday)

  • Semifinal 1, Lusail Stadium (6pm GMT/11:30pm IST)

December 14 (Wednesday)

  • Semifinal 2, Al Bayt Stadium (6pm GMT/11:30pm IST)

Third place

December 17 (Saturday)

  • Loser Semifinal 1 vs. Loser Semifinal 2, Khalifa International Stadium (2pm GMT/7:30pm IST)

Final

December 18 (Sunday)

  • Winner Semifinal 1 vs. Winner Semifinal 2, Lusail Stadium (2pm GMT/7:30pm IST)

Ratul Ghosh
His name means Red and a fan of devilish food, which equals to his favourite team being Manchester United. Can be found sleeping or in front of the TV otherwise. Hates waking up early but loves staying up late for football.

also read